This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1945 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-622 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Matapau, W of Wewak, East Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, in the Sepik River area, of New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-622 was on a leaflet dropping mission in the Sepik River area of New Guinea on the afternoon of 3rd September 1945 when it crashed into hills near Matapau, west of Wewak, New Guinea killing the four aircrew Pilot, F/O, A W Orman; Navigator, W/O, C E Hall; Wireless Air Gunner, F/Sgt J A Chellew and Wireless Air Gunner, F/Sgt W H Halyard.
Sources:
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/orman-arthur-william-433001/ https://www.radschool.org.au/Books/song%20of%20the%20beauforts.pdf http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-622.html Tadji Airport (findatwiki.com)
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-622/tail-sn.html No. 100 Squadron RAAF - Wikipedia