Accident Ansaldo SVA 10 1-D-80, Monday 14 January 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1924
Time:15:00
Type:Ansaldo SVA 10
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1-D-80
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balbuena/EMA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight. Italian built aircraft type "Anzaldo". Pilot Ten Av Gabriel Moreno and Cte de Escuadrilla Francisco F. Espejel. 4th Arma del Ejercito. Aircraft identity not confirmed.

Note: SVA 10, 1-D-80, operating 1921-24/ A1 Balilla, 1-D-79, operating AUG 21-23/ A300C w/o 7 JAN 22 (no accident info) (Scramble)

Sources:

El Informador 19 JAN 1924, p1