Incident Avro 594 Avian IIIA EC-AAI, Thursday 30 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IIIA
Owner/operator:Private - Aviación Nacional
Registration: EC-AAI
MSN: 594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Son Bonet Airfield (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avian IIIA private owned by Federico Pérez Esteve was in Son Bonet Airfield when the Spanish War began. The aircraft performed many exploration sorties but was destroyed grounded by a Republican Savoias S62 bomb attack

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 969-970