This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 December 2021 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GDQE |
| MSN: | 680056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duncan Airport (DUQ/CAM3), Duncan, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC |
| Destination airport: | Duncan Airport, BC (DUQ/CAM3) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A privately registered Mooney M20C, was on a recreational flight from Boundary Bay (CZBB), BC to Duncan (CAM3), BC with the pilot and two passengers on board. The pilot conducted an initial approach to runway 13, executed a go around, and set up for a second approach. After the second approach, the aircraft touched down with the pilot finding the braking to be poor. Runway 13 has a 70 foot displaced threshold, a 0.5% downhill slope, and was reported to have frost present on the morning of the accident. Skid marks were observed starting about 800 feet beyond the threshold of the 1494 foot runway. As the aircraft was not slowing as expected, the pilot applied full power in an attempt to conduct a go-around. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway. It bounced off of a small berm and came to rest, on its belly, in a gravel pit. All occupants were able to extricate themselves and suffered various degrees of injuries. The airplane was
substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://www.cowichanvalleycitizen.com/news/small-plane-crashes-at-the-duncan-airport/ https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/3-injured-in-small-plane-crash-at-duncan-airport-ehs-says-1.5694470 https://live.staticflickr.com/4532/24051837307_94cf564ddd_h.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location