Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9437, Thursday 10 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: Z9437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabo Peñas beach (Asturias) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley perfomed a safely emergency landing in a beach near Cabo Peñas, Asturias. Negligent surveillance resulted in a fire, triggered by curious viewers and the aircraft exploded. The remains swept by the sea

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frederick Leonard Perrers RNZAF NZ/414672 [Interned]
Navigator : Sergeant John Clapperton RAFVR 162785 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 January, 1944) [Interned]
Navigator : Sergeant John Freebairn White RAFVR 161723 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943) [Interned]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Colin Crowe RAF 121688 [Interned]
Sergeant R B Newton RAF [Interned]
Sergeant W Walpole RAF [Interned]

The crew were interned but were returned to the UK, as some of the crew were later serving with 630 Sqdn (JB236), 2 killed, one PoW, 23rd November 1943.

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 933
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc