This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 10 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | BD260 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | At sea 80 Nm off Finisterre cape -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whitley shot down by Ltnt.Albrecht Bellstedt. The aircraft ditched neatly at sea and all the crew could reach the emergency rescue boat before the aircraft sank
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant S J Barnett RAF [Interned]
Sergeant J H Pike RAF [Interned]
Pilot Officer R Price RAF [Interned]
Sergeant G O Sharpe RAF [Interned]
Sergeant H A Weber RAF [Interned]
Sergeant L Whitworth RAF [Interned]
Sources:
Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pag 932
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database