This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed AS6J Envoy Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Air Force |
| Registration: | G-ACMT |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Prat Airport - Barcelona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Envoy II c/n 17 was first prototype. Acquired by the Republic Government to Rollanson Aircraft Lted and was flown by its owner W.A.Rollanson to the El Prat Airport via Meault (France). When landing, it impacted and heavily damaged in the tail section of Airspeed AS6J Envoy II G-AEBV (c/n 52). c/n 17 was also seriously damaged (wings). Subsequently, a brico shop operation, created a new hybrid (c/n 17/52) with c/n 17 fuselage and wings & engines from c/n 52). This new constructed aircraft 17/52 defected later to Nationalists and was registered as 41-1
Sources:
- Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 844, 845,846
- Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española
1990 Miranda/Mercado Aldaba Ediciones Pgs 11-12