Accident Avro 594 Avian IIIA EC-EAA, Saturday 15 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IIIA
Owner/operator:Private-Aviación Nacional
Registration: EC-EAA
MSN: 465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Son Bonet Airfield (Mallorca) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avian IIIA owned by Juan Crespi Fornari was in the Son Bonet Airfield when the Spanish War began. Juan Crespi performed several exploration and combat sorties for the uprising Nationalist forces, throwing grenades to republican submarines and over Cabrera Island positions. Returning from one of these combat missions the aircraft suffered a very hard landing and was destroyed. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz.Fresno Pgs 969,970,971,972