This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 December 1941 |
| Time: | 20:39 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE380 |
| MSN: | VN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Ostend, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 17:57 local time for an operation against Oostende.
The aircraft was hit by the 11. & 12./III./Flak-Regiment 4 and crashed.
Later on a crew member was found at sea and brought to Oostende. It was the 20-year-old pilot Sgt. William Young from Rhodesia, dressed in leather trousers and jacket with the following items in his pocket: rubber bag, map, 1,000 French francs, 350 Belgian francs and 20 Dutch guilders as well as 16 British pounds and 10 shillings.
Sgt Ferguson, Sgt White and Sgt Armer are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/hampden-ae380-voor-oostende http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE380&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 