Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GZTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27026

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Precision Holdings Ltd
Registration: C-GZTD
MSN: 31-202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sentinel, near Castlegar, Central Kootenay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victoria International (YYJ/CYYJ) British Columbia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 3 December 1985 when crashed at Mount Sentinel, near Castlegar, Central Kootenay, British Columbia, at approximate co ordinates 49°23' 1.37" N, 117°36' 12.97" W. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed: I was told the pilots name was Richard Purcivel

Some of the wreckage, with the registration C-GZTD clearly visible, was still at the crash site in August 2012

Sources:

1. Eyewitness Report: A relative I met, or at least I was told that,.
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-british-columbia-1-killed/]
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1107706/
4. http://ca.geoview.info/mt_sentinel_plane_crash_id,76616205p
5. http://www.panoramio.com/photo/76616205

Images:

Mt Sentinel near Castlegar BC Canada on Aug 5 2012 by Kevin Stein

Mt Sentinel near Castlegar BC Canada by Kevin Stein