Accident Helicopter , Monday 6 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 December 2021
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siachen glacier -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pakistan Army Aviation helicopter crashed in Siachin. Both pilots died in the crash.
The martyred pilots were Major Irfan Bercha and Major Raja Zeeshan Jahanzeb, the Inter-Service Public Relations (ISPR) said, adding that search and rescue helicopters and army troops had reached the site of the accident following the crash.

Sources:

https://www.geo.tv/latest/386120-two-pakistani-pilots-martyred-in-siachin-helicopter-crash
https://www.trendsmap.com/twitter/tweet/1467827262137458690
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WfuDb3RXW1U

Media: