Accident Junkers Ju 87B-1 A5+JH, Friday 19 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87B-1
Owner/operator:1./St.G 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: A5+JH
MSN: 5386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nedre Fiplingvatn, Hattfjellda -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a technical malfunction. The airplane was destroyed. Both crew members survived, but one crew member was later executed.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-29130.html