This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1945 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-627 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Amuli village, East Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-627 QH-H, flying from Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea, was on a bombing mission to Amuli Nanu East, Papua New Guinea when it collided with Beaufort A9-626 over the target and broke up mid-air killing the 5 aircrew, Pilot, FLTLT, E M Christensen; Navigator, FLTSGT, B E Buckner; WAG, FLTGOFF, L C Cooke; WAG, FLTSGT, J C Chivas and LAC,K S Gay.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/database/search.php?qname=a9-626 https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/OG3366 https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/barton-hugh-sterling-413104/ https://www.radschool.org.au/Books/song%20of%20the%20beauforts.pdf https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/gay-kenneth-stanley-53950/ https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-627.html 