Accident Lockheed T-33A JE-003, Monday 28 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: JE-003
MSN: 580-5926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Luis, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AICM/EA 202
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mayor Sergio L. García Nuñez ejected at 14,000feet and 700km/h after engine flame-out and suffering a decompression.

Sources:

T-33 FAM (Facebook)