Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FODS, Thursday 6 September 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Gulf-Air Aviation
Registration: C-FODS
MSN: 984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoal Harbour, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shoal Harbour, BC
Destination airport:Campbell River, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diving into the ground after take-off, exploded and destroyed by fire. One passenger walked out from the wreckage seconds after impact but died in the hospital the same day.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn984.html