Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-642, Wednesday 27 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:21:20
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-642
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea NE of Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lowood Airfield, Tarampa, Queensland, Australia
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-642 and the four aircrew Pilot, FLGOFF, A R H Stone; Navigator, FLGOFF A A Young; WAG, FLGOFF, A G Munro and WAG, FLGOFF, J A Ward went missing, north east of Brisbane, off the Queensland Coast, when on an anti-submarine patrol flying out of its 32 Sqn base at Lowood Airfield, Tarampa, Queensland, Australia.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/27dec44.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/stone-alan-richard-412039/
Lowood airfield during WW2 (ozatwar.com)
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/search.php