Accident Breda Ba.65 16-12, Wednesday 26 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1937
Time:
Type:Breda Ba.65
Owner/operator:Aviazione Legionaria
Registration: 16-12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tablada Air Base (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Breda 65, one of the 13 aircraft arrived with the Aviazione Legionaria to form the 65ª Squadriglia Assalto, was lost in an accident even before the beginning of combat operations. It is unknown the fate of the pilot Sergeant Moretti

Sources:

- Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 1276