Accident Avro 631 Cadet EC-DBD, xx Sep 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Sep 1935
Time:
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:Aero Club de España
Registration: EC-DBD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Llanos Airfield (Albacete) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Cadet owned by the Aero Club de España (Madrid), participated in an aerobatic festival in Albacete, when exiting an inverted flight, from 60m height, the engine suffered a malfucnction, the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The pilot, Ltnt.Ramiro Pascual Sanz survived with serious injuries

Sources:

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pags 977,978