Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5543, Thursday 20 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cereo (La Coruña) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster QR-T was shot down while performing an antivessel mission. Two Junkers Ju-88 from KG 40 were responsible of the attack.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Henry Harrad RAFVR 112752 [Killed] (NCO:1233728 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 January, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer John Emmett Madson RCAF J/8950 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold Allen RAFVR 1058478 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Lindsay Boland RNZAF NZ/41566 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Richard Henry Linton RAFVR 777683 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Vivian John Watson RAAF Aus/403205 [Killed]

These airmen are all buried at Bilbao British Cemetery, Spain, GPS 43.299618 / -2.916391

NOTE : the airmen shown against this aircraft loss were killed serving with 61 Sqn on August 20th 1942 whilst the unit was on detachment to Coastal Command at St Eval. They are listed on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission online database but I have not been able to determine the aircraft's serial number or any other loss details. Rather than leave these airman as 'unattached' I have deliberately entered their names against R5563.

This Lancaster is known to have served with 61 Sqdn during the unit's detachment to St Eval.

Sources:

- Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol IV
Alcañiz-Fresno Pag 982
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database