Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N7824S, Saturday 4 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 2021
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7824S
MSN: 2242
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro County Jetport - H E Avent Field Airport (BBP/KBBP), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennettsville, SC
Destination airport:Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT/KLBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from a 2,300-ft-long grass strip. He initiated the takeoff from a 1,000-ft-long parking area that was about 35° off the runway heading, thinking it was the runway. After realizing his error, there was insufficient room to stop, the airplane became airborne, and the left wing impacted the windsock pole, which resulted in structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage, and the pilot sustained a serious injury. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, resulting in a takeoff attempt from a grass parking area instead of the runway and subsequent impact with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA081

Location