Accident Loening C-2C Air Yacht NC139H, Thursday 28 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 1933
Time:15:40
Type:Loening C-2C Air Yacht
Owner/operator:Kohler Aviation Corp.
Registration: NC139H
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Municipal Air-Marine Terminal,Milwaukee, WI
Destination airport:Muskegon, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Lake Michigan due to an engine failure. Crew rescued by the Coast Guard cutter Escanaba after 8 hours, the aircraft sank.

Sources:

http://www.wisconsinaviationhalloffame.org/blog/?p=733