Accident Northrop Alpha 4 NC985Y, Sunday 26 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 February 1933
Time:06:15
Type:Northrop Alpha 4
Owner/operator:TWA
Registration: NC985Y
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cross Fork, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York, NY
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost in fog and crashed after running out of fuel, the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_004_Issue_0036_No_07_April_1933.pdf