Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N80YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270300

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2021
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aeromed Transport
Registration: N80YD
MSN: D-7394
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tallahassee International Airport (TLH/KTLH), Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Destination airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 7, 2021, about 0757 eastern standard time, a Beech BE-35, N80YD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Tallahassee, Florida. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that, during a cross-country flight under instrument flight rules, he smelled burning oil. The engine oil pressure decreased to zero and the pilot declared an emergency with air traffic control. While diverting to a nearby airport, smoke began to enter the cabin before the engine lost all power. The airplane descended through the clouds and the pilot attempted to perform a forced landing to a dirt road, but impacted trees during the landing, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings and the left ruddervator. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed evidence of lubrication distress that ultimately resulted in the failure of three of the engine’s six connecting rods. Based on this evidence and the pilot’s description that a burning oil smell and loss of oil pressure preceded the loss of engine power, it is likely that the engine began to leak oil at some point during the flight; however, the reason for or source of the oil leak was not determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a lack of oil lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tallahassee.com/story/news/local/2021/12/07/no-one-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-near-tram-road-and-capital-circle/6415335001/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104358
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=80YD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N80YD/history/20211207/1115Z/KPIE/KTLH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aae1ae&lat=30.382&lon=-84.235&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2021-12-07

Location

Images:

Photo: Leon County Sheriff's Office