Accident Pitcairn PA-7M N351V, Saturday 13 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 1933
Time:23:15
Type:Pitcairn PA-7M
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Air Lines
Registration: N351V
MSN: 140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Washington, DC
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at 3000ft, unable to make emergency landing due to unsuitable terrain, the pilot bailed out safely the aircraft crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_004_Issue_0039_No_10_July_1933.pdf