Accident Metal Flamingo G-2-W NC9489, Wednesday 28 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1933
Time:
Type:Metal Flamingo G-2-W
Owner/operator:United States Airways
Registration: NC9489
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Salina, KS
Destination airport:Goodland,KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after the aircraft caught fire at 2000ft. Aircraft burned out.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/422474480/
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_004_Issue_0040_No_11_August_1933.pdf