Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 5743, Saturday 28 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:8./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holque -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerial combat with RAF Spitfre fighters. The pilot, Gustav Sprick, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/sprick.html