Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 -, Wednesday 5 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:929 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 05 August 1942 during a combat mission, Yak-1 of 929 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Stalingrad (now Volgograd). Sergeant Ivan Ivanovich Tekin was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Volgograd
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=38084852
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=13380