This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 2021 |
| Time: | 17:23 |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-EIJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bronkhorstspruit Nature Reserve, Pretoria -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Evektor SportStar crashed under unknown circumstances in Bronkhorstspruit Nature Reserve, Pretoria. The pilot died in the crash.
According to eyewitnesses staying next to a dam, they saw the aircraft flying over the dam from north to south. At the time a strong wind was blown in the area. They saw something (blue in colour) departing the aircraft fuselage while it was crossing over the dam, where after the pilot most probably lost control of the aircraft. It was seen make two turns (barrel roll type of manoeuvre) while descending and impacting with terrain on the southern side of the dam in an open field. The outer section of the left wing that failed was located much closer to the waterline, some 100m from the main wreckage.
Sources:
https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2021-12-08-man-dies-in-bronkhorstspruit-light-aircraft-crash/ CAA S.A.
Media: