Accident Fairchild UC-61 ? ES-51, Friday 8 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 1946
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-61 ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: ES-51
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City, DF ? -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on side of Cerro "El Judío" after engine failure. Pilot Cap Marcos Ramírez Castañeda and mechanic José Vega Vega were injured. Registration given as "ES-51" Escuela Superior de Guerra.

Sources:

El Informador 9 February 1946, p1+2