This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 1932 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Pitcairn PA-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Transport |
| Registration: | NC546K |
| MSN: | 46/86 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edgemoor, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Richmond, VA |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel after getting lost in fog, pilot bailed out safely the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://www.gastearsivi.com/en/gazete/evening_star/1932-11-19/1 