Accident Mil Mi-171Sh 609, Tuesday 7 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2021
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 609
MSN: 171S00604105401U
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Mateo, Huarochiro province -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:San Ramón
Narrative:
The helicopter disappeared near San Mateo county, south of Lima en route to Pucallpa. Weather conditions did not allow an immediate search from the air or by land. The next day the wreckage was located.
All 5 POB died.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2021/12/08/huarochiri-reportan-muerte-de-tres-oficiales-y-dos-subalternos-fap-tras-caida-de-helicoptero/
https://scramble.nl/military-news/crash-fap-mi-171sh