ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270338
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-2021 |
Time: | 11:58 LT |
Type: | Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II |
Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) |
Registration: | 99-8715 |
MSN: | AX-15 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | 190 km W of Misawa Air Base (MSJ) -
Pacific Ocean
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II of the Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) made an emergency landing at Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) at 12:18 LT. The Lightning II took off Misawa at 11:15 LT, and suffered trouble on computer system at 11:58 LT while flying over the Sea of Japan, 190 km west of Misawa, with another F-35A (reg. 19-8725, c/n AX-25) which also landed at Hakodate. No injuries were reported. The runway of Hakodate was closed for ten minutes, and one commercial departure flight delayed a half hour. According to JASDF, similar computer troubles had been reported previously.
JASDF temporally suspended flights of all F-35s for safety verification and pilot training. Two F-35As returned to Misawa on 10th December.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/02a17e948df4686f77c7013e8a3a725f4c2f62d9 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ef1bfbc6da85cd5e7347027ca61ad7142e8813d5 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/42a4de8679bfe13fd3008a746f84fd52b83edd5a https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3ab1f707a5901aa568bf78f9a7c82df967cf43af https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/35594584d7729c9ed8e7fe0a92c309eee7d73da3 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/55a566da3f54cf694f82c3f0ceb04904ea721fd2 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33555_1581953210.jpg (photo)
Media: