Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-132 N808AW, Tuesday 7 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 2021
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N808AW
MSN: 1088
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2854, an Airbus A319-132, struck birds on departure from Des Moines International Airport, Iowa, USA, damaging the left engine, right wing and bottom of fuselage.
A safe landing was made back at Des Moines 13 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n808aw#2a1c0207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 April 2012 N808AW US Airways 0 Buena Vista, CO min
Turbulence
28 May 2019 N808AW American Airlines 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Bird strike

Location