This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 2021 |
| Time: | 10:42 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-JNP |
| MSN: | 1307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK1587, an Airbus A330-343, suffered a loss of hydraulic pressure on approach to Frankfurt Airport, Germany. The aircraft landed safely on runway 25C but was unable to turn onto the taxiway. It was towed to the apron 45 minutes later.
The aircraft resumed service 29 hours later.
Sources:
Photo:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-ucagi-frankfurtta-ariza-yapti/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jnp#2a1b674f Location