Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GOKN, Saturday 20 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 2021
Time:19:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Wasaya Airways
Registration: C-GOKN
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL)
Destination airport:Big Trout Airport, ON (YTL/CYTL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-8-102 aircraft operated by Wasaya Airways as flight WSG740, was enroute from Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON to Big Trout Lake (CYTL), ON with a crew of 3 and 16 passengers on board. While in cruise, the flight crew received a master warning of the right engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A) low oil pressure. The right engine oil pressure gauge indicated a drop to minimum limitations. The crew shut down the right engine and returned to CYXL. An emergency was declared and a successful single engine landing was completed. The operator advised that the right engine oil cooler was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A21C0112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2022 C-GOKN Wasaya Airways 0 Muskrat Dam (CZMD), ON min

Location