This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 November 1933 |
| Time: | 20:04 |
| Type: | Curtiss AT-32A Condor |
| Owner/operator: | American Airways |
| Registration: | NC12390 |
| MSN: | 42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake St. Clair, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Destination airport: | Detroit, MI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure and crashed through the ice of the lake while on approach to Detroit.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/456485760/ 