Gear-up landing Accident Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3) N28TN , Wednesday 8 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3)
Owner/operator:MES LLC operating as TransNorthern
Registration: N28TN
MSN: 43354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field Airport, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TransNorthern Douglas R4D-8 (Super DC-3), registration N28TN, Operating as flight TNV 123, experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent gear-up landing on Rwy 07 at Anchorage-Merrill Field (MRI/PAMR), Alaska.
The two pilots onboard were not injured.

The aircraft departed from ANC on a cargo flight to Kodiak. It was in the initial climb out of Anchorage's runway 07L when the crew declared emergency due to the failure of the right hand engine (R-1820), and initially requested to return to runway 07L requesting left turns only but in the turn decided to divert to Rwy 07 at Anchorage's Merill Field. After the accident, the airport was closed for over 6 hours.

Metars:
PANC 081953Z 08005KT 10SM BKN090 M10/M14 A2948 RMK AO2 SLP984 T11001139=
PANC 081853Z 00000KT 10SM SCT095 M12/M15 A2949 RMK AO2 SLP990 T11171150=

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2021/12/08/engine-trouble-on-cargo-plane-leads-to-emergency-landing-at-merrill-field-airport-in-anchorage/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:22654444905538::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:09-DEC-21,DOUGLAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=28TN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a2cd58&lat=61.212&lon=-149.850&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2021-12-08
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N28TN
https://archive.liveatc.net/panc/PANC-Twr-Dec-08-2021-1900Z.mp3 (listen @ 26:30)
https://transnorthern.com/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/46655_1632247557.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: