Incident Mooney M20B N74521, Wednesday 8 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2021
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74521
MSN: 1908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Escondido Airport (PXM/MMPS)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane landed without landing gear at La Aurora International Airport. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/guatemala-ciudades/lo-que-se-sabe-de-una-avioneta-que-llego-sin-el-tren-de-aterrizaje-al-aeropuerto-la-aurora-breaking/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=74521
https://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2021/12/16/21_658454312.pdf

Location

Media: