Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 , Thursday 9 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tilichiki Airport (UHPT)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yak-40 suffered damage to the right main landing gear in an incident on landing at Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport, Russia. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/dvtp/mass-media/news?item=67353350

Location