This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 November 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing P-8A Poseidon |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A US Navy Boeing P-8 Poseidon sustained substantial damage to the left-side horizontal stabilizer at Naval Air Station Whidbey Island, Washington, as it hit a sonobuoy servicing truck during taxi.
tNAS
Sources:
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2021/12/08/navy-p-8-poseidon-damaged-after-backing-into-sonobuoy-truck/ 