This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1935 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airways |
| Registration: | NC… |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit, MI |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failure of both engines at 25ft while taking off, aircraft hit a fence and crashed into a tree.
Sources:
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_006_Issue_0063_No_10_July_1935.pdf 