| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 2021 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | High Country Tree Gallery Inc. |
| Registration: | N543AS |
| MSN: | 24-3250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blake Field Airport (KAJZ), Delta, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ) |
| Destination airport: | Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a flight to demonstrate the airplane to a prospective buyer and during the climb after completing a touch and go about 200 feet agl, the engine lost power. The pilot changed the selected fuel tank and activated the fuel boost pump; however, engine power was not restored. The pilot executed a forced landing to an open field. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported he had visually checked the fuel level in each tank before the flight. The right main fuel tank was selected for the entire flight, and it was observed to be empty after the accident. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the power loss was likely due to fuel mismanagement.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation resulting in a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA065
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=543AS https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N543AS Location