This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 1929 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Travel Air 5000 |
| Owner/operator: | Curtiss Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC769 |
| MSN: | 176A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Davenport, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO |
| Destination airport: | Moline, IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to airframe icing in a severe snow stom after getting lost, pilot bailed out and landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_002_Issue_0020_No_08_December_1931.pdf 