This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 December 1944 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 1 OTU RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-176 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria, -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-176 crashed into a lake bed and burst into flames, immediately after take off from RAAF East Sale, Victoria, Australia for a training mission to practice single engine flying.
The Instructor Pilot, FLGOFF, F.E. Keach, and Pupil Pilot, PLTOFF R.S. Roberts were both killed in the crash and WAG, FSGT D.L. Jones survived with slight burn injuries.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=677076 https://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/vic90.htm http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9b.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_East_Sale hthttp://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=38622tp://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=A9-176 