Incident Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII A9-684, Monday 30 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 April 1945
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII
Owner/operator:5 AD RAAF
Registration: A9-684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-684 flown by pilot McNaughton 422662, crashed during a test flight from RAAF Forest Hill (No 5 Aircraft Depot), New South Wales, Australia on 30th April 1945.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=7127590&isAv=N
https://www.ozatwar.com/crashnsw.htm
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
RAAF Base Wagga | Royal Australian Air Force