Incident Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII A9-689, Tuesday 28 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1945
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII
Owner/operator:12 RSU RAAF
Registration: A9-689
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tadji Airfield, West Sepik
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-689 collided with Dakota A65-40 and was written off on August 28, 1945 while being taxied at Tadji Airfield by Airman Holyman 401790,
A9-689 was stripped of spares and abandoned at Tadji Airfield when 12 Repair and Service Unit (12 RSU) was disbanded on 31 October 1945 at Tadji airfield.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=7127590&isAv=N
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9g.htm
https://www.ozatwar.com/no12r&s.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-689.html
Tadji Airport (findatwiki.com)