Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari 400 N401TB, Thursday 9 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N401TB
MSN: pending
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney National Airport (TKI/KTKI), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed subsequent to a dynamic rollover and explosion during a takeoff attempt at McKinney National Airport (KTKI), Dallas, Texas.
The sole pilot onboard the helicopter received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://dfw.cbslocal.com/2021/12/09/helicopter-crashes-lift-off-mckinney-national-airport-texas-pilot-burns/
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/one-hurt-in-reported-helicopter-explosion-in-mckinney/2835462/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=401tb
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:2193947350795::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:10-DEC-21,CHR+INTERNATIONAL

Location