Runway excursion Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RP-C5911, Friday 10 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 December 2021
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express
Registration: RP-C5911
MSN: 4587
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE)
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Philippines Airlines flight 2369, a DHC-8-402Q, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 04 at Mactan-Cebu International Airport, Philippines. There were no injuries.

Weather about the incident time (0339Z):
RPVM 100400Z 36012KT 9999 -RA SCT020 OVC090 26/22 Q1011 RMK A2985
RPVM 100300Z 01015KT 9999 -RA SCT020 OVC100 28/23 Q1011 RMK A2985

Sources:

https://twitter.com/cnnphilippines/status/1469203424751194113
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c5911#2a23c6b1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 April 2023 RP-C5911 Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express 0 Basco Airport (BSO/RPUO) non
Runway excursion
27 December 2024 RP-C5911 Philippine Airlines, opb PAL Express 0 Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB) unk
Runway excursion

Location

Media: