Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 C-GVDG, Monday 23 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2021
Time:18:31 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Chrono Aviation
Registration: C-GVDG
MSN: 331
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chute-St-Philippe, QC (CCP3) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kirkland Lake Airport, ON (YKX/CYKX)
Destination airport:Chute-St-Philippe, QC (CCP3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Chrono Aviation Inc. Pilatus PC-12/45 operating as NDL321, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Kirkland Lake, ON (CYKX) to Chute-St-Philippe, QC (CCP3) with 5 passengers and 2 crew members on board. During the approach for Runway 15, the crew heard a noise from the right side of the aircraft. The crew continued the approach and, once on the ground, they found that the right wing had been damaged. It was observed that large conifers were located under the approach to Runway 15 and that these were higher than those visible near the threshold of Runway 33.
An inspection was conducted and the aircraft was flown to Montreal/St-Hubert (CYHU), QC, on a ferry flight.

Sources:

TSB report # A21Q0076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 2023 C-GVDG Chrono Aviation 0 Schefferville Airport, QC (YKL/CYKL) non
Vehicle runway incursion

Location