Incident Pilatus PC-12/47E C-FMAO, Sunday 12 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:01:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Airmedic
Registration: C-FMAO
MSN: 1360
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near La Grande Rivière, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airmedic Inc. Pilatus PC-12, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Kuujjuarapik, QC (CYGW) to Val d'Or, QC (CYVO) with 5 passengers and 2 crew members on board. As the aircraft was climbing toward its cruising altitude, the message "Autopilot Fail" was displayed. Shortly thereafter, the pilot flying (PF) advised the pilot monitoring (PM) that the trim had failed. The PM took control of the aircraft and the PF activated the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to La Grande Rivière, QC (CYGL) where the aircraft landed safely. An inspection by maintenance revealed a faulty relay. This was replaced and the aircraft was put back into service.

Sources:

TSB report # A21Q0086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 2023 C-FMAO Airmedic Inc. 0 Amos/Magny, QC (CYEY) min
Bounced on landing